Casselman, Karen Diadick (2001).16 17 Cosmetics edit Usnea barbata has been used in cosmetic production for its antimicrobial and antifungal properties as a preservative and deodorant.

10 Usnea is very sensitive to air pollution, especially sulfur dioxide.The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Unlike other similar-looking fruticose lichens, species in this genus have an elastic chord or axis running through the middle of the thallus that can be revealed by gently pulling a filament apart from either end.(2010) Pro-oxiant and antioxidant behaviour of usnic acid from lichens under UVB irradiation studies on human cells.(2005) FDA (Dietary Suppl.